Request an Inspection Request Design Services
Foundation Data · Denton County

Why Do Foundations Crack in Denton County?

Denton County sits in the upper middle on clay and has the most land in extreme drought right now.

Foundations crack in Denton County because 60.6% of the rated soil, by acre, is high or very high shrink-swell clay, and the county is in a dry stretch now: the Drought Monitor map dated 2026-10-13 puts 20.87% of Denton County in extreme drought (D3) or worse, the largest share of the seven counties. HGS Engineering, PLLC (Texas Firm #21268) prints both here.

Reviewed by Heath Salmon, PE, October 16, 2026. Soil data downloaded 2026-10-16, drought data downloaded 2026-10-16.

What Does the Soil Survey Say About Denton County?

The split is 17.7% low, 21.7% moderate, 43% high and 17.5% very high. Denton County is unusual in leaning on the high class rather than very high, so the soil is active but less extreme than Collin or Ellis County.

The cracking mechanism is the same as in every clay county: water content changes the volume of the soil, and the slab above follows unevenly.

The firm has a Lewisville page for the county. Requests from anywhere in Denton County come in by email.

Shrink-swell classes of rated soil in Denton County (USDA SSURGO)
ClassRated acresShare of rated acres
Low91,19617.7%
Moderate111,76621.7%
High221,35743%
Very high90,19117.5%
High plus very high311,54860.6%
Not rated (urban land, water, pits)98,64916.1% of all acres
Rank among the seven counties, high plus very high4 of 7
Denton County rated soil by shrink-swell class: low 17.7%, moderate 21.7%, high 43%, very high 17.5%. Source: USDA NRCS Soil Data Access, SSURGO linear extensibility, downloaded 2026-10-16.

Which Denton County Soils Carry the High Ratings?

Sanger leads with 66,673 acres of high or very high rating, followed by Ponder (25,601), Slidell (25,456), Navo (23,977) and Frio (22,025). The table shows the top five from 217 components.

16.1% of the county has no rating, mostly urban land and water.

Soils adding the most high or very high shrink-swell acreage in Denton County
Soil nameHigh or very high acres
Sanger66,673
Ponder25,601
Slidell25,456
Navo23,977
Frio22,025

How Dry Has Denton County Been Since 2021?

Denton County had some land in D2 or worse in 67 of 262 weeks between 2021-10-12 and 2026-10-13, half or more in 45 weeks and half or more in D3 or worse in 13 weeks, the fewest of the seven. The calendar counts of weeks with any D2 were 34 in 2022, 23 in 2023 and 8 so far in 2026.

The latest map shows 41.42% of the county in D2 or worse and 20.87% in D3 or worse. A county with active clay that is this dry now is one where a heavy autumn rain could move slabs fast.

U.S. Drought Monitor weeks for Denton County, 2021-10-12 to 2026-10-13
Weeks counted262
Weeks with any land in D2 (severe) or worse67
Weeks with half or more of the county in D2 or worse45
Weeks with half or more in D3 (extreme) or worse13
Mean share of the county in D2 or worse16.5%
Latest week (2026-10-13): in D2 or worse, in D3 or worse41.42% and 20.87%
Weeks with any D2 in 20210
Weeks with any D2 in 202234
Weeks with any D2 in 202323
Weeks with any D2 in 20242
Weeks with any D2 in 20250
Weeks with any D2 in 20268

What Does an Inspection Do With This Information?

The engineer looks at the house, not the map. Grade, gutters, plumbing near the slab, trees, floor levels and cracking are what the report records. A rapid change in moisture is the situation in which the report's drainage section becomes the part a homeowner uses first.

The firm performs no repairs, and a quote for the inspection comes by email on request.

See the foundation inspection service page or use the request form.

How Were These Numbers Made?

Method: for each soil component in the Denton County SSURGO survey, the script averages linear extensibility over the top 100 centimeters, weighted by horizon depth. The average puts the component in an NRCS class: low under 3 percent, moderate 3 to under 6, high 6 to under 9, very high 9 or more. Acres are the map unit's acres times the component's percent of the unit, and components with no reading are left out of the percentages. The Drought Monitor figures are weekly county statistics. Both raw pulls are committed with the scripts, and a gate re-runs them before each build. A soil survey describes a county, never a single lot.

Where Does the Firm Work in Denton County?

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Why do foundations crack in Denton County?

60.6% of rated acres are high or very high shrink-swell clay, and the ground goes through wet and dry cycles. The slab above it moves unevenly with the water.

How dry is Denton County now?

The Drought Monitor map dated 2026-10-13 shows 41.42% of the county in D2 or worse and 20.87% in D3 or worse.

Does the firm serve Lewisville and the rest of Denton County?

Yes. The firm has a Lewisville page and takes requests across the county by email.

Are the figures current?

The soil survey was pulled on 2026-10-16 and the drought statistics on 2026-10-16. Drought maps update weekly, so the current week may differ.

Where This Comes From

Sources

HGS Engineering, PLLC

Send us your details and we will provide a price quote and availability.