Request an Inspection Request Design Services
Foundation Data · Parker County

Why Do Foundations Crack in Parker County?

Parker County is the outlier: the lowest shrink-swell share of the seven and the most drought weeks.

Foundations in Parker County crack less often because of clay than in the other six counties: only 9.3% of the rated soil, by acre, is in the high or very high shrink-swell classes. HGS Engineering, PLLC (Texas Firm #21268) also counts 80 weeks since 2021 with part of Parker County in severe drought or worse, the most of the seven, so the cause of a given crack there is more often a local one.

Reviewed by Heath Salmon, PE, October 16, 2026. Soil data downloaded 2026-10-16, drought data downloaded 2026-10-16.

What Does the Soil Survey Say About Parker County?

The class split is 54.7% low, 36% moderate, 8.9% high and 0.4% very high. Where the other counties lean on very high clay, Parker County leans on low and moderate soil, and a house here is more likely to sit on ground that moves little with water.

A low rating means the soil does not change volume much. It does not mean a slab cannot move. Fill that was never compacted under a patio, a leaking supply line, or runoff that washes out the dirt beside a footing can all crack a house, and so can an old repair. Heath Salmon, PE, spent ten years in a family foundation repair business, and the firm's approach follows from that: the cause is found on the site, because a county map cannot give it.

The county's unrated share is 16.2%. The survey lists 373 components, the most of any of the seven counties, which reflects how many small soil patches change across short distances.

Shrink-swell classes of rated soil in Parker County (USDA SSURGO)
ClassRated acresShare of rated acres
Low265,74554.7%
Moderate174,95036%
High43,3798.9%
Very high1,9150.4%
High plus very high45,2949.3%
Not rated (urban land, water, pits)93,99416.2% of all acres
Rank among the seven counties, high plus very high7 of 7
Parker County rated soil by shrink-swell class: low 54.7%, moderate 36%, high 8.9%, very high 0.4%. Source: USDA NRCS Soil Data Access, SSURGO linear extensibility, downloaded 2026-10-16.

Which Parker County Soils Carry the High Ratings?

High or very high acreage is small and spread thin. Frio leads with 12,141 acres, then Denton (9,742), Krum (9,489), Purves (7,251) and Thurber (4,756). Compare that with a single soil carrying more than 60,000 acres in four of the other six counties.

That spread is itself a data point: a Parker County lot is less likely than a Collin or Ellis County lot to sit on a large, uniform body of clay, and more likely to be on mixed ground that changes within a short distance.

Soils adding the most high or very high shrink-swell acreage in Parker County
Soil nameHigh or very high acres
Frio12,141
Denton9,742
Krum9,489
Purves7,251
Thurber4,756

How Dry Has Parker County Been Since 2021?

Parker County had some land in D2 or worse in 80 of 262 weeks between 2021-10-12 and 2026-10-13, the highest of the seven. Half or more of the county was in D2 or worse for 61 weeks, the highest too, and in D3 or worse for 21 weeks. The mean share of the county in D2 or worse over the period was 22.4%.

Year by year, 2022 had 49 weeks with any D2 and 2023 had 21. So far in 2026 the count is 7. The map for the week of 2026-10-13 shows 0% of the county in D2 or worse, so the county has come out of it. Drought on this kind of soil matters mostly at the house. The dirt beside a footing dries out, and shrubs by the wall drink more.

U.S. Drought Monitor weeks for Parker County, 2021-10-12 to 2026-10-13
Weeks counted262
Weeks with any land in D2 (severe) or worse80
Weeks with half or more of the county in D2 or worse61
Weeks with half or more in D3 (extreme) or worse21
Mean share of the county in D2 or worse22.4%
Latest week (2026-10-13): in D2 or worse, in D3 or worse0% and 0%
Weeks with any D2 in 20210
Weeks with any D2 in 202249
Weeks with any D2 in 202321
Weeks with any D2 in 20243
Weeks with any D2 in 20250
Weeks with any D2 in 20267

What Does an Inspection Do With This Information?

In Parker County the inspection leans on what is local to the house: grade and drainage, the fill, tree roots near the slab, plumbing, and any prior repair. The county statistics say clay is less likely the main driver, and the report says what the engineer saw.

No repair work is sold by the firm, so a homeowner can take the findings to any contractor.

See the foundation inspection service page or use the request form.

How Were These Numbers Made?

Method: for each soil component in the Parker County SSURGO survey, the script averages linear extensibility over the top 100 centimeters, weighted by horizon depth. The average puts the component in an NRCS class: low under 3 percent, moderate 3 to under 6, high 6 to under 9, very high 9 or more. Acres are the map unit's acres times the component's percent of the unit, and components with no reading are left out of the percentages. The Drought Monitor figures are weekly county statistics. Both raw pulls are committed with the scripts, and a gate re-runs them before each build. A soil survey describes a county, never a single lot.

Where Does the Firm Work in Parker County?

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Why do foundations crack in Parker County?

Not usually from expansive clay, since only 9.3% of rated acres are high or very high shrink-swell. Local causes such as drainage, fill, plumbing leaks and tree roots matter more, and an inspection looks for them at the house.

Is Parker County safe from foundation problems?

No. A low county average describes the soil survey, not one lot, and 16.2% of the county is unrated. Homes anywhere in the county can have drainage and fill problems.

Why does Parker County show the most drought weeks?

The Drought Monitor counted 80 weeks with land in D2 or worse since 2021. The Drought Monitor statistics are county wide, so a county that is partly in D2 counts for that week.

Does the firm serve Weatherford?

Yes. The firm has a Weatherford page and takes requests across Parker County by email.

Where This Comes From

Sources

HGS Engineering, PLLC

Send us your details and we will provide a price quote and availability.