Request an Inspection Request Design Services
Foundation Data · Ellis County

Why Do Foundations Crack in Ellis County?

Ellis County has the second highest share of high shrink-swell soil of the seven, and more than half of it rates very high.

Ellis County is mostly clay, and that is why foundations crack here. HGS Engineering, PLLC (Texas Firm #21268) finds 54.1% of the rated soil, by acre, in the very high shrink-swell class, and 71.7% high or very high together. Only Collin County ranks higher among the seven counties. Waxahachie, the county seat, has its own page on this site.

Reviewed by Heath Salmon, PE, October 16, 2026. Soil data downloaded 2026-10-16, drought data downloaded 2026-10-16.

What Does the Soil Survey Say About Ellis County?

The survey numbers for Ellis County show how clay-heavy the ground is: 11.2% of rated acres are low shrink-swell, 17.1% moderate, 17.5% high and 54.1% very high. More than half of the rated land is in a class where the soil lengthens by nine percent or more between dry and wet. A house built on it is built on the most active ground in the study after Collin County.

A hot summer dries the dirt and it pulls back from the footing. Then a fall storm fills the gap, the clay swells, and the edge of the slab gets pushed up. A leaking supply line or a downspout that empties against the wall wets one spot far more than the rest.

Only 14.4% of the county is unrated, so the ratings describe nearly all of the ground and not just the undeveloped part.

Shrink-swell classes of rated soil in Ellis County (USDA SSURGO)
ClassRated acresShare of rated acres
Low58,54711.2%
Moderate89,20917.1%
High91,36117.5%
Very high282,38754.1%
High plus very high373,74871.7%
Not rated (urban land, water, pits)87,56514.4% of all acres
Rank among the seven counties, high plus very high2 of 7
Ellis County rated soil by shrink-swell class: low 11.2%, moderate 17.1%, high 17.5%, very high 54.1%. Source: USDA NRCS Soil Data Access, SSURGO linear extensibility, downloaded 2026-10-16.

Which Ellis County Soils Carry the High Ratings?

Houston Black alone carries 99,285 acres of high or very high rating, the second largest single-soil figure in the study, followed by Heiden (71,118), Trinity (57,923) and Branyon (35,216). The table shows the top five. With 177 components rated, Ellis County has fewer distinct soils than Tarrant or Parker, and a handful of names account for most of the clay.

Acres are each component's share of its map unit, times the map unit's acres, summed by soil name.

Soils adding the most high or very high shrink-swell acreage in Ellis County
Soil nameHigh or very high acres
Houston Black99,285
Heiden71,118
Trinity57,923
Branyon35,216
Wilson24,832

How Dry Has Ellis County Been Since 2021?

Ellis County had some land in D2 or worse in 59 of 262 weeks between 2021-10-12 and 2026-10-13, and half or more of it in 47 weeks. Half or more was in D3 or worse in 19 weeks. Calendar 2022 had 35 weeks with any D2 and 2023 had 10. The 13 weeks counted so far in 2026 already exceed all of 2023.

The Drought Monitor map dated 2026-10-13 puts 69.07% of the county in D2 or worse. Clay that is this active, in a county that has dried this often, is what produces the large seasonal gap-and-swell movement the inspection looks for.

U.S. Drought Monitor weeks for Ellis County, 2021-10-12 to 2026-10-13
Weeks counted262
Weeks with any land in D2 (severe) or worse59
Weeks with half or more of the county in D2 or worse47
Weeks with half or more in D3 (extreme) or worse19
Mean share of the county in D2 or worse18.2%
Latest week (2026-10-13): in D2 or worse, in D3 or worse69.07% and 0%
Weeks with any D2 in 20210
Weeks with any D2 in 202235
Weeks with any D2 in 202310
Weeks with any D2 in 20241
Weeks with any D2 in 20250
Weeks with any D2 in 202613

What Does an Inspection Do With This Information?

In Ellis County the report spends most of its attention on moisture: grade, gutters, the condition of any plumbing near the slab, and trees close enough to pull water from under it. Level readings and crack patterns describe what has already moved. The sealed report states what was seen on the day.

The firm sells no repairs, which keeps the recommendations in the report separate from any bid.

See the foundation inspection service page or use the request form.

How Were These Numbers Made?

Method: for each soil component in the Ellis County SSURGO survey, the script averages linear extensibility over the top 100 centimeters, weighted by horizon depth. The average puts the component in an NRCS class: low under 3 percent, moderate 3 to under 6, high 6 to under 9, very high 9 or more. Acres are the map unit's acres times the component's percent of the unit, and components with no reading are left out of the percentages. The Drought Monitor figures are weekly county statistics. Both raw pulls are committed with the scripts, and a gate re-runs them before each build. A soil survey describes a county, never a single lot.

Where Does the Firm Work in Ellis County?

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Why do foundations crack in Ellis County?

54.1% of the rated soil, more than half, is in the very high shrink-swell class.

How does Ellis County compare with Collin County?

Collin is higher at 74.5% high or very high, Ellis is at 71.7%, and Parker is far lower at 9.3%.

Does HGS Engineering serve Waxahachie?

Yes, and the rest of Ellis County. Requests come in by email.

How was the soil measured?

Linear extensibility from USDA NRCS Soil Data Access, depth-weighted over the top 100 centimeters of each soil component and weighted by acres. The method note on this page gives the class limits.

Where This Comes From

Sources

HGS Engineering, PLLC

Send us your details and we will provide a price quote and availability.